Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Monday, July 22
Hour Scientific Program Social Program
  The Lecture Hall  
09:15 OPENING
09:30 Andre Joyal
Simplicial sets in perspective
 
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Bertrand Toën
Derived geometry and quantization
 
12:00 LUNCH BREAK Excursion Old Campus
14:00 Noson S. Yanofsky
Algorithmic Information Content of Categories
 
14:40    
14:50 Wojciech Chachólski
Idempotent symmetries of spaces
 
15:30 AFTERNOON TEA BREAK
  Room A Room B  
16:00 Fred Linton Revisiting Samuel Eilenberg’s notion of external structures on objects in categories Andrzej Weber Equivariant characteristic classes of singular varieties Tour The Royal Łazienki Park
16:25    
16:30 Stanisław Szawiel coMalcev monoidal Monads Ilias Amrani Mapping space of unbounded differential graded algebras over a field
16:55    
17:00 Lurdes Sousa Eilenberg-Moore categories and Kan-injectivity Min Yan Topological Classification of Multiaxial U(n)-Actions
17:25    
17:30 Rory Lucyshyn-Wright Riesz-Schwartz `extensive quantities and vector-valued integration in closed categories Carlos Soneira Calvo Equivalences of Yetter-Drinfeld categories over weak braided Hopf algebras
17:55    
Tuesday, July 23
Hour Scientific Program Social Program
  The Lecture Hall  
09:30 Haynes Miller
Infinite loop spaces and the Steenrod algebra
 
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Ieke Moerdijk
Dendroidal sets and stable homotopy theory
Tour Old Town
12:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 David Blanc Recognizing mapping spaces  
14:40    
14:50 Emily Riehl The formal theory of homotopy coherent monads  
15:30 AFTERNOON TEA BREAK
  Room A Room B  
16:00 Matias Menni The Continuity axiom over Sets Giorgi Khimshiashvili On stable unilateral quaternion polynomials Tour Sky Scrapers on Ruins
16:25    
16:30 Łukasz Sienkiewicz Weights for Objects of Monoids Nigar Tuncer Ozarslan Concerning Inversible Fibrations, Globalization and Triviality of Maps
16:55    
17:00 Dimitri Chikhladze Generalized multicategories via the formal theory of monads Haggai Tene On the product in negative Tate cohomology
17:25    
17:30 Nelson Martins-Ferreira From ABC-spaces to arbitrary spaces via fibrous preorders Sebastian Klein Chow groups of tensor triangulated categories
17:55    
Wednesday, July 24
Hour Scientific Program Social Program
  The Lecture Hall  
09:30 William Lawvere
Conceptions of Space and the Role of Axiomatization
 
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Paul Balmer
The Eilenberg-Moore adjunction in triangulated categories
 
12:00 LUNCH BREAK Tour Old Campus
14:00 Jerzy Halbersztadt
Samuel Eilenberg in Polish Jewish Warsaw till 1939.
 
14:40    
14:50 Stefan Jackowski Development of Eilenberg's mathematical talent 1930 -1939.  
15:30 AFTERNOON TEA BREAK
16:00 Samuel Eilenberg – Personal Reminiscences
17:30      
19:30 Conference Banquet
  (Sala Kolumnowa/ Pillars Hall)
Thursday, July 25
Hour Scientific Program Social Program
  The Lecture Hall  
09:30 Martin Hyland
45 years on: Some Abstract Mathematics of Eilenberg
 
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 John Greenlees
Torus equivariant cohomology theories from algebraic geometry
 
12:00 LUNCH BREAK  
13:00 Tour Jewish Cemetery
14:00 Krzysztof Kapulkin Univalent categories and Rezk completion
14:40  
14:50 Justin Noel The T-Algebra Spectral Sequence: Comparisons and Applications
15:30 AFTERNOON TEA BREAK
  Room A Room B  
16:00 Karol Szumiło Cofibration categories and quasicategories Lukas Vokrinek Computing equivariant stable homotopy classes of maps Tour Wild River in the City
16:25    
16:30 George Raptis The moduli space of topological realizations of an unstable coalgebra Piotr W. Nowak Vanishing of the reduced ℓp-cohomology of groups with infinite center
16:55    
17:00 Georg Biedermann Categorical Foundations for Goodwillie's calculus of homotopy functors Andreas Zastrow Zeroth Milnor-Thurston Homology Groups or How to connect different path-components with a measure chain
17:25    
17:30 Oriol Raventos Transfinite Adams representability Janusz Przewocki Milnor-Thurston homology of some wild topological spaces
17:55    
Friday, July 26
Hour Scientific Program Social Program
  The Lecture Hall  
09:30 Mariusz Wodzicki  
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Shmuel Weinberger
Functoriality in surgery theory: geometric remarks and implications
 
12:00 LUNCH BREAK  
14:00 Constanze Roitzheim
Homological Localisation of Model Categories
 
14:40    
14:50 Jiri Rosicky
On a fat small object argument
 
15:30 AFTERNOON TEA BREAK
  Room A Room B  
16:00 Maria Manuel Clementino On simple lax idempotent monads and weak factorization systems Antonio Viruel Self homotopy equivalences and algebraic groups  
16:25      
16:30 Davorin Lesnik Power Series in Synthetic Differential Geometry

Hoil Kim Category of Lie algebroids with generalized complex structures

 
16:55      
17:00 Adam Przeździecki Full and almost full embeddings of the category of graphs into the Abelian Groups and other categories - motivated by localizations Ramon Gonzalez Rodriguez Cohomology and crossed products for weak Hopf algebras  
17:25      
17:30 Krzysztof Pawałowski Non-symplectic Group Actions Ramon Jesus Flores Diaz Idempotent functors and classifying spaces  
17:55