Contributed lectures

Speaker Title
Ilias Amrani Mapping space of unbounded differential graded algebras over a field
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 16:30 to 16:55
Georg Biedermann Categorical Foundations for Goodwillie's calculus of homotopy functors
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25
David Blanc Recognizing mapping spaces
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 14:00 to 14:40
Carlos Soneira Calvo Equivalences of Yetter-Drinfeld categories over weak braided Hopf algebras
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Wojciech Chacholski Idempotent symmetries of spaces
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 14:50 to 15:30
Dimitri Chikhladze Generalized multicategories via the formal theory of monads
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25
Maria Manuel Clementino On simple lax idempotent monads and weak factorization systems
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Ramon Jesus Flores Diaz Idempotent functors and classifying spaces
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Jerzy Halbersztadt Samuel Eilenberg in Polish Jewish Warsaw till 1939
Wednesday, July 24, 2013 - from 14:00 to 14:40
Stefan Jackowski The development of Eilenberg's mathematical talent 1930 – 1939
Wednesday, July 24, 2013 - from 14:50 to 15:30
Krzysztof Kapulkin Univalent categories and Rezk completion
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 14:00 to 14:40
Giorgi Khimshiashvili On stable unilateral quaternion polynomials
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Hoil Kim Category of Lie algebroids with generalized complex structures
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 16:30 to 16:55
Sebastian Klein Chow groups of tensor triangulated categories
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Davorin Lesnik Power Series in Synthetic Differential Geometry
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 16:30 to 16:55
Fred Linton Revisiting Samuel Eilenberg’s notion of external structures on objects in categories
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Rory Lucyshyn-Wright Riesz-Schwartz extensive quantities and vector-valued integration in closed categories
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Nelson Martins-Ferreira From ABC-spaces to arbitrary spaces via fibrous preorders
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Matias Menni The Continuity axiom over Sets
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Justin Noel The T-Algebra Spectral Sequence: Comparisons and Applications
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 14:50 to 15:30
Piotr W. Nowak Vanishing of the reduced $\ell_p$-cohomology of groups with infinite center
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 16:30 to 16:55
Krzysztof Pawałowski Non-symplectic Group Actions
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Janusz Przewocki Milnor-Thurston homology of some wild topological spaces
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Adam Przeździecki Full and almost full embeddings of the category of graphs into the Abelian Groups and other categories -- motivated by localizations
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25
George Raptis The moduli space of topological realizations of an unstable coalgebra
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 16:30 to 16:55
Oriol Raventos Transfinite Adams representability
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 17:30 to 17:55
Emily Riehl The formal theory of homotopy coherent monads
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 14:50 to 15:30
Ramon Gonzalez Rodriguez Cohomology and crossed products for weak Hopf algebras
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25
Constanze Roitzheim Homological Localisation of Model Categories
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 14:00 to 14:40
Jiri Rosicky On a fat small object argument
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 14:50 to 15:30
Łukasz Sienkiewicz Weights for Objects of Monoids
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Lurdes Sousa Eilenberg-Moore categories and Kan-injectivity
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25
Stanisław Szawiel coMalcev monoidal Monads
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 16:30 to 16:55
Karol Szumiło Cofibration categories and quasicategories
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Haggai Tene On the product in negative Tate cohomology
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25
Nigar Tuncer Ozarslan Concerning Inversible Fibrations, Globalization and Triviality of Maps
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 - from 16:30 to 16:55
Antonio Viruel Self homotopy equivalences and algebraic groups
Friday, July 26, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Lukas Vokrinek Computing equivariant stable homotopy classes of maps
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Andrzej Weber Equivariant characteristic classes of singular varieties
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 16:00 to 16:25
Min Yan Topological Classification of Multiaxial $U(n)$-Actions
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25
Noson S. Yanofsky Algorithmic Information Content of Categories
Monday, July 22, 2013 - from 14:00 to 14:40
Andreas Zastrow Zeroth Milnor-Thurston Homology Groups or How to connect different path-components with a measure chain
Thursday, July 25, 2013 - from 17:00 to 17:25